Austen Apigo

Graduate Student

Microbial ecology, community ecology, biogeography, structure-function relationships, foliar fungal endophyte biology.

Lisa August-Schmidt

Graduate Student

1109 Noble Hall
Plant ecology, nutrient cycling, ecosystem restoration, community assembly and seedling recruitment.

Rachel Behm

Graduate Student

1234 Noble Hall
Insect systematics, species diversity & distribution, Ophionine wasps of So. Calif., flies of the Palmyra Atoll.

Michelle Bennett

Graduate Student

Plant-insect interactions, ambrosia beetles, invasive species, riparian restoration.

An Bui

Graduate Student

1234, 2234 Noble Hall
Community ecology, functional ecology, population modelling.

Zachary Cabin

Graduate Student

4211 Life Sciences Building
Evolution, molecular signals of selection, genetics, and pollination patterns.

Braulio Castillo

Graduate Student

Marine microbial ecology, physiological ecology, ecosystem function, marine biogeochemistry.

Jannine Chamorro

Graduate Student

2413 Marine Science Institute

Global change biology, marine invertebrates, thermal tolerance, phenotypic plasticity, epigenetics.

Xochitl Clare

Graduate Student

2003 Marine Science Institute
Ocean acidification, climate change biology, eco-physiology, predator-prey, marine invertebrates.

Adam Cohen

Graduate Student

2001 Bren Hall
Comparative limnology of high-elevation Sierra Nevada lakes and reservoirs and their downstream effects.

Dana Cook

Graduate Student

2225, 2235 Noble Hall
Coral reef ecology, phase shifts, herbivory, browsing.

Samantha Csik

Graduate Student

2108 Noble Hall
Marine ecology, invertebrate ecophysiology, environmental stressors.

Kathryn Culhane

Graduate Student

2113 Noble Hall
Natural disturbance, wildfire, community ecology.

Bartholomew DiFiore

Graduate Student

2108 Noble Hall
Kelp forest ecology, predator-prey interactions, fisheries, trophic ecology.

Erin Dillon

Graduate Student

115 Building 408
Coral reef community ecology, paleoecology, sharks, conservation biology.

Grant Doering

Graduate Student

1204 Noble Hall

Terra Dressler

Graduate Student

Ecophysiology, environmental DNA, conservation genetics, riparian ecology.

Emily Ellis

Graduate Student

4201 Life Sciences Building
Macroevolution, phylogenetics, sexual selection.

Elizabeth Forbes

Graduate Student

Community ecology, ecosystem ecology, interaction networks; impacts of large herbivore loss on ecosystem carbon dynamics.

Johanna Fornberg

Graduate Student

2003 Marine Science Institute

Ryan Freedman

Graduate Student

Community ecology; behavioral ecology; applied ecology; translational ecology; fish biology; predator dynamics.

Corinne Fuchs

Graduate Student

Marine ecology, coral reefs, multiple stressors, local anthropogenic effects, overfishing, sediment, nutrient enrichment.

Kenneth Gilliland

Graduate Student

1224 Noble Hall
Herpetological ecology, evolution, and conservation.

Ana Guerra

Graduate Student

1109 Noble Hall
Community ecology, coral reef fish biology, fish behavioral ecology.

Molly Hardesty-Moore

Graduate Student

Urban ecology, mammalogy, population and community ecology, conservation biology, animal movement, carnivore ecology.

Emily Hardison

Graduate Student

1166 Bio II
Ecophysiology, ichthyology, comparative physiology of marine organisms.

Nicholai Hensley

Graduate Student

4201 Life Sciences Building
Behavioral genetics in bioluminescent marine ostracods.

Lacey Hughey

Graduate Student

115 Building 408
Wildlife ecology and management, animal movement and migration, remote sensing, ecology of collective behavior.

Jason Johns

Graduate Student

4113 Life Sciences Building
Evolutionary genetics, plant physiology, alpine plant ecology.

Tatum Katz

Graduate Student

2214 Noble Hall
Disease ecology, amphibian chytridiomycosis, spatial modeling, amphibian conservation, statistical methods.

Juliet Knowles

Graduate Student

Phylogenetics, Herpetology, Taricha torosa, genetics, Chytrid.

Logan Kozal

Graduate Student

2409 Marine Science Institute
Global change biology, transgenerational plasticity, blue carbon, fisheries and aquaculture species.

Krista Kraskura

Graduate Student

1166 Bio II
Fish physiology, phenotypic plasticity in changing environments.

Mark Ladd

Graduate Student

Coral reef ecology, restoration ecology, competition, corallivory.

Thomas Lankiewicz

Graduate Student

2154 Marine Science Institute
Engineering metabolisms of non-model microbes and microbial communities, anaerobic digestion of cellulosic biomass.

Emily Lau

Graduate Student

Biochemistry and evolution of marine organisms.

Terence Leach

Graduate Student

2003 Marine Science Institute

Michelle Lee

Graduate Student

1234 Noble Hall
Community ecology, ecosystem services, plant-pollinator interactions, trophic cascades.

Randall Long

Graduate Student

Plant ecophysiology, invasive species, local adaptation, carbon allocation strategies.

James Loving-Lichtenstein

Graduate Student

1201 Noble Hall

Heili Lowman

Graduate Student

2131 Noble Hall
Coastal biogeochemistry, nutrient cycling, transport and processing of organic matter.

Stephanie Ma

Graduate Student

1244 Noble Hall
Chaparral, short-interval wildfire, postfire recovery, shrubland restoration, shrubland community ecology.

Michael Maniscalco

Graduate Student

Marine molecular ecology.

Clark Marino

Graduate Student

2003 Marine Biotech
Ecology and pathology of the salmonid parasite Nanophyetus salmincola.

John McLaughlin

Graduate Student

2004 Marine Biotech

Marisa Morse

Graduate Student

2003 Marine Biotech

Dana Morton

Graduate Student

2003 Marine Biotech

Katrina Munsterman

Graduate Student

2009 Marine Science Institute
Marine ecology, ecosystem ecology, community ecology, herbivory, and fish bioenergetics.

Devyn Orr

Graduate Student

Community ecology, herbivore-initiated interaction cascades, global change, biodiversity change, rangeland dynamics.

Caroline Owens

Graduate Student

Cross-habitat linkages, nutrient subsidies, community ecology, alpine lakes, ecosystem structure and function.

Kristen Peach

Graduate Student

4213 Life Sciences Building
Ecology and Evolution, plant biology, pollination biology (UV floral patterns), natural selection, climate change.

Joseph Peters

Graduate Student

1206 Marine Science Institute
Community ecology, ecosystem ecology, biogeochemistry, kelp forest ecology.

Mallory Rice

Graduate Student

2009 Marine Science Institute
Coral reefs, nutrient pollution, sedimentation, coral ecophysiology, corallivory.

Natalie Rossington

Graduate Student

4213 Life Sciences Building
Evolutionary ecology of California's native plants, geographic variation in traits.

Taom Sakal

Graduate Student

3201 Life Sciences Building

Jake Sarver

Graduate Student

1235 Noble Hall
Fungal endophyte communities across environmental gradients,Fungal endophytes of pines and related conifers.

Laura Schultheis

Graduate Student

1113 Noble Hall
Plant ecology, plant ecophysiology, chaparral.

Michael Shahandeh

Graduate Student

2234 Noble Hall
Behavior, evolution, genetics.

Eric Slessarev

Graduate Student

1245 Noble Hall
Soil biogeochemistry, microbial ecology, terrestrial carbon cycle, geochemistry and geomorphology of soils.

Kelly Speare

Graduate Student

2009 Marine Science Institute

Andrew Swafford

Graduate Student

4201 Life Sciences Building

Joanna Tang

Graduate Student

Terrestrial ecological restoration.

Ben Teton

Graduate Student

1234 Noble Hall

Kelly Thomasson

Graduate Student

3201 Life Sciences Building

Georgia Titcomb

Graduate Student

1234 Noble Hall
Disease ecology, parasitology, conservation, landscape ecology, metabarcoding and eDNA detection.

Mary Toothman

Graduate Student

2214 Noble Hall
Disease ecology, population and community ecology, conservation, eco-immunology.

Andrea Valdez

Graduate Student

1119 Marine Biotech

Jacey Van Wert

Graduate Student

Ecophysiology, icthyology, marine ecology, anthropogenic effects.

Zoe Welch

Graduate Student

1119 Marine Biotech

Juliet Wong

Graduate Student

2409 Marine Science Institute
Global change biology, ocean acidification, molecular ecology, transgenerational plasticity, fisheries species research.

Colin Wright

Graduate Student

1201 Noble Hall
The origin, maintenance, and consequences of behavioral variation in social insect and arachnid societies.

Lily Zhao

Graduate Student

Zoe Zilz

Graduate Student