Austen Apigo

Graduate Student

Microbial ecology, community ecology, biogeography, structure-function relationships, foliar fungal endophyte biology.

An Bui

Graduate Student

2125 Noble Hall
Community ecology, functional ecology, population modelling.

Zachary Cabin

Graduate Student

4211 Life Sciences Building
Evolution, molecular signals of selection, genetics, and pollination patterns.

Braulio Castillo

Graduate Student

Marine microbial ecology, physiological ecology, ecosystem function, marine biogeochemistry.

Jannine Chamorro

Graduate Student

2413 Marine Science Institute

Global change biology, marine invertebrates, thermal tolerance, phenotypic plasticity, epigenetics.

Xochitl Clare

Graduate Student

2003 Marine Science Institute
Ocean acidification, climate change biology, eco-physiology, predator-prey, marine invertebrates.

Dana Cook

Graduate Student

2225, 2235 Noble Hall
Coral reef ecology, phase shifts, herbivory, browsing.

Kathryn Culhane

Graduate Student

2113 Noble Hall
Natural disturbance, wildfire, community ecology.

Bartholomew DiFiore

Graduate Student

2108 Noble Hall
Kelp forest ecology, predator-prey interactions, fisheries, trophic ecology.

Erin Dillon

Graduate Student

115 Building 408
Coral reef community ecology, paleoecology, sharks, conservation biology.

Terra Dressler

Graduate Student

Ecophysiology, environmental DNA, conservation genetics, riparian ecology.

Elizabeth Forbes

Graduate Student

Community ecology, ecosystem ecology, interaction networks; impacts of large herbivore loss on ecosystem carbon dynamics.

Johanna Fornberg

Graduate Student

2003 Marine Science Institute

Kenneth Gilliland

Graduate Student

1224 Noble Hall
Herpetological ecology, evolution, and conservation.

Ana Guerra

Graduate Student

1109 Noble Hall
Community ecology, coral reef fish biology, fish behavioral ecology.

Molly Hardesty-Moore

Graduate Student

Urban ecology, mammalogy, population and community ecology, conservation biology, animal movement, carnivore ecology.

Emily Hardison

Graduate Student

1166 Bio II
Ecophysiology, ichthyology, comparative physiology of marine organisms.

Jason Johns

Graduate Student

4113 Life Sciences Building
Evolutionary genetics, plant physiology, alpine plant ecology.

Tatum Katz

Graduate Student

2214 Noble Hall
Disease ecology, amphibian chytridiomycosis, spatial modeling, amphibian conservation, statistical methods.

Kayla Kauffman

Graduate Student

Disease ecology, community ecology, anthropogenic effects, interaction networks, One Health.

Juliet Knowles

Graduate Student

Phylogenetics, Herpetology, Taricha torosa, genetics, Chytrid.

Logan Kozal

Graduate Student

2409 Marine Science Institute
Global change biology, transgenerational plasticity, blue carbon, fisheries and aquaculture species.

Krista Kraskura

Graduate Student

1166 Bio II
Fish physiology, phenotypic plasticity in changing environments.

Thomas Lankiewicz

Graduate Student

2154 Marine Science Institute
Engineering metabolisms of non-model microbes and microbial communities, anaerobic digestion of cellulosic biomass.

Emily Lau

Graduate Student

Biochemistry and evolution of marine organisms.

Terence Leach

Graduate Student

2003 Marine Science Institute

Michelle Lee

Graduate Student

1234 Noble Hall
Community ecology, ecosystem services, plant-pollinator interactions, trophic cascades.

Stephanie Ma

Graduate Student

1244 Noble Hall
Chaparral, short-interval wildfire, postfire recovery, shrubland restoration, shrubland community ecology.

Michael Maniscalco

Graduate Student

Marine molecular ecology.

Siena McKim

Graduate Student

Sponge taxonomy and ecology, sponge symbionts, marine invertebrate zoology.

Lisa Mesrop

Graduate Student

Marine microbial ecology, microbial eukaryotes, mixotrophy, protistan diversity, and physiology.

Marisa Morse

Graduate Student

2003 Marine Biotech

Caitlin Nordheim

Graduate Student

Amphibian disease ecology.

Caroline Owens

Graduate Student

Cross-habitat linkages, nutrient subsidies, community ecology, alpine lakes, ecosystem structure and function.

John Parsons

Graduate Student

Marine ecology, white sharks, UAV methods.

Joseph Peters

Graduate Student

1206 Marine Science Institute
Community ecology, ecosystem ecology, biogeochemistry, kelp forest ecology.

Julianna Renzi

Graduate Student

Community ecology, coral reefs, climate change, species interactions.

Kacie Ring

Graduate Student

Disease ecology, host-parasite interactions, tick-borne pathogens, community ecology, transcriptomics.

Amelia Ritger

Graduate Student

MSRB 2413
Ecological consequences of intraspecific variation, ocean acidification.

Gabe Runte

Graduate Student

Taom Sakal

Graduate Student

3201 Life Sciences Building

Taruna Schuelke

Graduate Student

Evolutionary biology, microbiology, genomics, and bioinformatics.

Joanna Tang

Graduate Student

Terrestrial ecological restoration.

Mary Toothman

Graduate Student

2214 Noble Hall
Disease ecology, population and community ecology, conservation, eco-immunology.

Jacey Van Wert

Graduate Student

Ecophysiology, icthyology, marine ecology, anthropogenic effects.

Zoe Welch

Graduate Student

1119 Marine Biotech

Lily Zhao

Graduate Student

Zoe Zilz

Graduate Student